Market Analysis

US Multifamily 2026: A Two-Speed Market, a 40% Supply Collapse, and the Setup for 2027–2028

By Abhii Dabas
July 15, 2026
10 min read
Sign in·
US Multifamily 2026: A Two-Speed Market, a 40% Supply Collapse, and the Setup for 2027–2028

Introduction

The US multifamily market in 2026 is a story of two Americas running simultaneously. National vacancy has risen to 8.6% — the highest since the post-financial-crisis recovery period, well above the historical average of approximately 6.9% — driven by a historic supply wave that has delivered 488,000 units in 2026 and added 32% to Austin's inventory since 2023. Austin carries a 13.7% vacancy rate and -4.8% year-on-year rent growth, the steepest decline in the nation. Chicago, operating in an entirely different supply environment, is recording +7.2% rent growth and emerging as the top-performing rental market in the country. The structural thesis that connects these divergent near-term conditions is the same: multifamily starts dropped more than 40% between 2023 and 2025, the pipeline is contracting sharply in every oversupplied market, and a 4.0–4.7 million unit structural housing shortage combined with a 105% buy-versus-rent premium ensures that demand will absorb the current supply wave and generate undersupply conditions in many markets by 2027–2028. For investors, the risk-adjusted opportunity now lies in identifying where in that supply correction cycle each market sits.

Market Conditions: Vacancy, Rents, and the Two-Speed Recovery

  • National Vacancy at 8.6% — Peaking at 8.8% Before a 2027 Descent:
    The national multifamily vacancy rate has reached 8.6%, the highest level since the post-financial-crisis recovery period and materially above the long-run average of approximately 6.9%. CoStar and Apartments.com are projecting this to peak at 8.8% by end-2026 before easing to 8.4% by end-2027 as the supply pipeline thins. National average asking rents stood at $1,767 in May 2026, up just 0.2% year-on-year — the weakest growth cycle since 2010. Blended rent growth (combining asking and renewal rents) is running materially higher than new-lease asking rents, particularly in markets like Austin and Denver where asking rent growth is negative but renewal increases are holding firm. This blended vs. asking divergence is a critical distinction for underwriting existing stabilised portfolios versus new acquisitions.
  • Transaction Volumes Recovering: $165.5B in 2025, REITs Doubling Market Share:
    Investment sales momentum is building. Apartment investment volume totalled $165.5B in 2025 — the second consecutive year of expansion and above the 15-year annual average of $155B. Cap rates for 2025 apartment transactions averaged 5.7%, unchanged from 2024 and the tightest among all major property types, reflecting institutional conviction in the asset class's long-term structural case even through the supply cycle correction. Private investors captured more than 50% of acquisitions in 2025; institutional managers approximately 25%; and REITs notably doubled their market share from approximately 3% in 2023 to 6% in 2025 as listed vehicles resumed deploying capital in anticipation of the supply correction's resolution. Debt markets have improved materially, with higher loan-to-value ratios and a broader lender pool than at any point in the 2023–2024 trough.
  • The Buy-vs-Rent Premium: 105% Differential Creates a Structural Demand Floor:
    The structural argument for multifamily demand is unusually strong even in periods of elevated vacancy. The cost of homeownership currently runs approximately 105% above equivalent rental costs in most major US markets — meaning renting is roughly half the monthly cost of owning the same unit — a premium driven by post-pandemic price appreciation, elevated mortgage rates, and property taxes on appreciated values. This has compressed move-out-to-purchase rates to historic lows, extending average tenancy durations and insulating existing occupiers from the vacancy pressure affecting new lease-up. Combined with 4.7 million units of structural housing shortage nationally, and Gen Z entering its prime renter years as the fastest-growing demographic cohort, the demand side of the multifamily equation remains structurally supported regardless of near-term occupancy challenges.

The Sun Belt Correction: Supply Wave, Absorption, and the Recovery Timeline

  • Supply Shock Quantified: +32% Inventory Growth in Austin Since 2023:
    The scale of new supply delivered to Sun Belt markets since 2023 has no modern precedent. Austin's inventory has expanded 32%, Charlotte's 27%, Nashville's 24%, and Phoenix's 23% — all within approximately three years. Yardi Matrix projects roughly 488,000 units to be delivered nationally in 2026, followed by 454,000 in 2027, before a sharp drop driven by the 40%+ collapse in multifamily starts between 2023 and 2025. Miami and Charlotte currently have more than 8% of existing inventory under construction — the highest ratios in the country. Austin carries the most visible correction: a 13.7% vacancy rate and -4.8% year-on-year rent decline. The strategic insight, however, is that Austin absorbed more than 20,000 units in Q1 2026 against 14,900 completions in the same period — meaning demand is already outrunning new supply in the market most associated with the correction narrative.
  • Pipeline Collapse: Austin -47%, Denver >50%, Phoenix -40% in New Starts:
    The self-correction mechanism is already in motion. Austin's new development pipeline is projected to decline 47% in 2026; Denver's by more than 50%; Phoenix by approximately 40%; and Dallas by roughly 40% from 2025 levels. This pipeline contraction — driven by developer discipline, elevated construction costs, and financing constraints — means the supply wave currently pressuring occupancy and rents is the last wave for this cycle. For investors acquiring stabilised assets at current pricing in markets where pipeline contraction is most severe, the timing argument is that rental rate compression is temporary and reversible while the capital value discount is permanent until the cycle turns. In markets like Austin and Denver, where construction pipelines are contracting 40–50%, investors acquiring at current discounted valuations stand to benefit from firming occupancy and rent growth through 2027–2028.
  • Insurance Costs: +75% Since 2019, a $29/Unit Monthly Drag on Sun Belt Margins:
    One structural risk that persists beyond the supply correction is the escalating cost of property insurance in climate-exposed Sun Belt markets. Average monthly insurance costs have risen from $39 per unit in 2019 to $68 per unit in 2024 — a 75% increase in real terms — with annual premium increases of 15–30% now common in Florida, Texas, and Louisiana. CBRE analysis attributes a 3.6% decline in multifamily property values nationally since Q4 2019 to the insurance cost escalation alone. Unlike supply correction, which has a predictable timeline, insurance cost normalisation depends on climate event frequency and reinsurance market dynamics that are structurally unfavourable through the remainder of the decade. Investors underwriting Sun Belt assets must stress-test the insurance line as an ongoing operating cost escalator, not a cyclical aberration.

The Midwest and Northeast: Where Supply Scarcity Drives Returns Today

  • Chicago +7.2% Rent Growth — Highest in the Nation for May 2026:
    While the Sun Belt narrative dominates headlines, the strongest rental income performance in the US in 2026 is in the Midwest and Northeast. Chicago has emerged as the top-performing rental market nationally, with 7.2% year-on-year rent growth in May 2026, driven by limited new supply, a robust and diversified employment base, and the structural affordability advantage that makes Chicago rentals attractive to households priced out of coastal cities. Columbus is posting 4.5% rent growth; the Midwest region overall is delivering 3–4.5% annualised growth on limited supply. The Northeast is performing at 4–5% regionally. The Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania — positioned in the Northeast distribution spine — has achieved 96.7% occupancy, the highest among emerging markets nationally and well above the 94.4% national average.
  • Indianapolis Leads Investment Rankings for Yield and Occupancy Stability:
    Indianapolis has emerged as the top-ranked multifamily investment market by multiple institutional research providers, driven by strong labour market dynamics, exceptional occupancy gains, and competitive affordability relative to coastal alternatives. Milwaukee, Cincinnati, and Columbus also rank highly across yield and stability metrics. The common characteristics of top-performing Midwest markets — below-average construction activity, affordable homeownership alternatives that are still not cheap enough to drive significant move-to-purchase, and stable employment anchored in manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics — create operating conditions that deliver consistent net operating income without the volatility associated with high-growth-but-high-supply Sun Belt markets. For international investors seeking a durable income return profile, Midwest multifamily offers the most consistent risk-adjusted yield in the US in the current environment.
  • BTR (Build-to-Rent) Attracting Institutional Capital as a High-Yield Alternative:
    Build-to-rent single-family communities are increasingly absorbing the institutional capital that would historically have targeted garden-style multifamily in suburban markets. BTR offers higher average rents than adjacent multifamily, longer average tenancy duration, and lower turnover costs. Institutional developers and capital allocators are pivoting to BTR in high-growth suburban corridors as an alternative to competing in oversupplied Class A high-rise urban markets. The BTR segment also benefits from the same structural tailwind as conventional multifamily: 7.2 million units of gap between affordable housing need and supply for extremely low-income renters has eliminated the affordable segment as a competitive rental alternative, while the 105% buy-versus-rent premium traps households in the rental market even when they would prefer to own.

Structural Risks: Rent Control, the Affordable Housing Crisis, and the 2027–2028 Undersupply Setup

  • Rent Control: Active Legislative Pressure in Boston, Denver, New York, and Seattle:
    Rent control initiatives have become a persistent legislative risk in markets where tenants face the most acute affordability pressure. Active rent stabilisation proposals or recent implementations are present in Boston, Denver, New York, and Seattle — in several cases following ballot initiatives driven by tenant advocacy coalitions responding to years of above-inflation rent increases. The operational impact of rent control is well-documented: effective caps create a two-tier market where in-place rents diverge from market rents, tenant turnover declines, and operators face declining ability to pass through insurance, taxes, and maintenance cost increases. Investors acquiring in regulated or potentially regulated markets should underwrite the margin impact of a rent stabilisation overlay as a tail risk scenario, even where current law permits full market-rate pricing.
  • The Affordable Housing Crisis: 7.2 Million Unit Gap for the Lowest-Income Renters:
    The US affordable housing shortage has reached a severity that no supply cycle will resolve. Over the last decade, rental inventory growth has been exclusively in higher-rent units, while the number of units renting for less than $1,000 per month — roughly the affordability limit for a household earning $40,000 — has declined by 7 million, either lost to conversion to higher-rent use or demolished without replacement. The National Low Income Housing Coalition's 2026 Gap Report documents 11 million extremely low-income renters competing for 3.8 million affordable and available units — a gap of 7.2 million. This structural deficit creates political pressure for rent control and subsidised housing programmes but also provides a durable demand floor for conventional market-rate apartments: households who cannot access affordable units and cannot afford to buy are a captive rental market.
  • The 2027–2028 Undersupply Cycle: Buying the Correction Now:
    The most important forward-looking dynamic in US multifamily is the supply collapse that is already baked into the pipeline. Multifamily starts fell more than 40% between 2023 and 2025 and are projected to remain depressed through 2026 given elevated construction costs, tight construction lending, and developer caution in oversupplied markets. The mathematical consequence — widely acknowledged by CBRE, JLL, Yardi Matrix, and institutional capital — is that the sharp decline in new construction will generate renewed undersupply conditions in high-growth markets where household formation continues, most likely becoming visible in rent and occupancy data by late 2027 and more pronounced through 2028. The National Multifamily Housing Council estimates the US must construct 4.3 million new apartments by 2035 to address the cumulative structural shortage. Investors who acquire stabilised assets in 2026 at current compressed pricing — particularly in Midwest markets with strong occupancy and in correcting Sun Belt markets where pipeline contraction is most severe — are positioned to capture the full return of the recovery cycle.

Investment Strategy: Positioning Across the US Multifamily Cycle

  • Buy the Correction in Constrained-Pipeline Sun Belt: Austin, Phoenix, Denver:
    The contrarian trade with the strongest fundamental support is acquiring stabilised assets in oversupplied Sun Belt markets where the pipeline is contracting most sharply. In Austin, Phoenix, and Denver — where new starts are down 40–50% — the absorption evidence already shows demand outrunning completions at the market level (Austin absorbed 20,000+ units against 14,900 delivered in Q1 2026). Current asking rent declines and elevated vacancy compress current-period NOI, creating seller motivation and price discovery at discounted cap rates relative to 2021–2022 peaks. The underwriting thesis is a 12–18 month absorption period before occupancy normalises and rent growth resumes, generating outsized total return for investors who buy the trough. Insurance cost and rent control risk must be sized in the underwriting, not dismissed.
  • Midwest Core for Durable Income: Chicago, Indianapolis, Columbus:
    For investors prioritising consistent income over upside optionality, Midwest markets offer the strongest current risk-adjusted yield profile in US multifamily. Chicago (+7.2% rent growth), Indianapolis (top investment market by occupancy and yield metrics), Columbus (+4.5% growth), and Cincinnati provide 5–7% cap rate entry points in stabilised assets, limited new supply pipelines, affordable homeownership alternatives that remain out of reach for most renters, and stable employment that reduces demand volatility. These markets have historically underperformed in peak-cycle appreciation but have also avoided the 30–40% value declines seen in markets like San Francisco or the current supply-pressure discounts in Sun Belt urban cores. For international allocators seeking direct US exposure with a durable income profile, Midwest is the lowest-correlation complement to existing coastal or Sun Belt holdings.
  • BTR and Suburban Workforce Housing as a Portfolio Complement:
    Build-to-rent communities in suburban growth corridors — particularly in Dallas-Fort Worth, Phoenix, and Atlanta, where land cost allows single-family rental economics — offer a distinct return profile from urban high-rise multifamily. Average rents are higher, turnover costs lower, and the tenant profile — families and dual-income households who aspire to ownership but face the 105% buy-versus-rent premium — is sticky. Institutional BTR operators are reporting 12–18 month average tenancy versus 8–10 months for urban apartments. For capital that is overexposed to urban Class A multifamily or that seeks differentiated cash flow duration, a BTR allocation in the $50M–$200M range provides meaningful portfolio complement without the lease-up risk or Class A lifestyle amenity arms race that characterises urban multifamily competition in oversupplied markets.
Author
Abhii Dabas
Abhii DabasFounder & CEO, INTRIC Global

Abhii Dabas is the Founder and CEO of INTRIC Global, the cross-border property intelligence platform for serious investors. He advises high-net-worth buyers on international real estate strategy and has evaluated residential markets across more than 40 countries.

Share this article

Share this insight with others

Share

Share this article with others

Found this useful? Send it to someone who should read it.

Share

Continue with INTRIC

Where to go next

US REITs in 2026: 14.4% Returns, Data Centers Surging on AI Demand, and Why Sector Selection Now Matters More Than the Fed

Read next · Market Analysis

US REITs in 2026: 14.4% Returns, Data Centers Surging on AI Demand, and Why Sector Selection Now Matters More Than the Fed